Allendale Charter Township

STAFF DIRECTORY

Township Board

Supervisor
Adam Elenbaas
supervisor@allendale-twp.org
616-892-3110

Clerk
Jody L. Hansen
clerk@allendale-twp.org
616-892-3111

Treasurer
David Vander Wall
treasurer@allendale-twp.org
616-892-3112

Trustee
Kris Schuitema
kschuitema@allendale-twp.org

Trustee
Candy Kraker
candykraker@allendale-twp.org

Trustee
Bruce Zeinstra
brucezeinstra@allendale-twp.org

Trustee
Ken Smit
ksmit@allendale-twp.org

Township Staff

Office – Supervisor
Adam Elenbaas, Supervisor, 616-892-3110
Zachary Fields, Operations Coordinator, 616-892-3115

Office – Clerk
Jody Hansen, Clerk, 616-892-3111
Elizabeth Szymanski, Election Coordinator/Deputy Clerk, 616-892-3118 or 616-250-4618 (cell)

Office – Human Resources
Lydale Weaver, Human Resources Director, 616-892-3113
Leslie Swart, Human Resources Assistant/Administrative Assistant, 616-895-6295, ext. 1108

Office – Planning and Zoning
Gregory Ransford, MPA, Planning Consultant, 616-638-1240
Steve Kushion, PCI Zoning Enforcement, 616-895-5143

Office – Public Utilities
Chad Doornbos, Superintendent of Public Utilities, 616-892-3117
Tammy Walker, Public Utilities Clerk, 616-895-6295, ext. 1112

Office – Finance
Tim VanBennekom, Finance Director, 616-892-3112
Denise Wiersma, Finance Assistant, 616-895-6295, ext. 1105

Office – Facilities and Maintenance
Larry Haveman, Facilities Supervisor, 616-895-6295, ext. 1201

Office – Assessing
Connor Galligan, Assessor, 616-892-3120
Heath Gorney, Assistant Assessor, 616-892-3119

Office – Rental Housing
Kyle Garlanger, Housing Inspector, 616-892-3122
Shelly Kowalczyk, Safety and Rental Housing Coordinator, 616-892-3114

Office – Events
Natasha Shepard, Community Coordinator, 616-895-6295 ext 1121

Office – Community Policing
Sgt. Cal Keuning, Community Policing, 616-892-3123 or 616-738-4000*1641#
Dep. John Ortman, 616-895-6295, ext. 1124 or 616-738-4000*1878#

Library
Abby Black, Library Director, 616-895-4156
Ashley Johnson, Youth Librarian, 616-895-4189

Fire
Mike Keefe, Fire Chief, 616-892-3121
Tony Dolce, Fire Inspector, 616-895-6295, ext. 1118 or 892-3116
Kyle Garlanger, Fire Inspector, 616-895-6295, ext. 1117
Scott Harkes, Fire Training Officer, 616-895-6295, ext. 1119

Planning Commission

Chairperson
Mark Adams

Vice Chairperson
Ray Nadda

Secretary
Tom Zuniga

Member
Bruce Zeinstra

Member
Rick Westerling

Member
Joe Jacquot

Member
Todd Bronson

Planner
Greg Ransford, Fresh Coast Planning 616-638-1240
Email: greg@freshcoastplanning.com

Election Commission

Chair
Jody L. Hansen

Member
Kris Schuitema

Member
Candy Kraker

Zoning Board of Appeals

Chair
Robert Chapin

Member
Joe Jacquot

Member
Rick Westerling

Member
Ray Nadda

Member
Sean Caird

Alternate
Rick Chapla

Contact
Steve Kushion, PCI Zoning Enforcement, 616-895-5143

Construction Board of Appeals

Member
Todd Forner

Member
Rich Rybinski

Member
Duke Schut

Alternate
Rick Westerling

Contact
Steve Kushion, PCI Zoning Enforcement, 616-895-5143

Board of Review

Chair
Phyllis Klinge

Secretary
Steve Spriensma

Member
Tammy Walker

Alternate
Rich Joslyn

Library Advisory Board

Chair
Margaret Wheeler

Member
Ken Smit

Member
Karen Amisi

Member
Lenore Cook

Member
Elaine Ebeling

Member
Carol Scholten

Member
Patti Walcott

Member
Brad Bartelmay

Parks & Rec Committee

Member
Larry Haveman, 616-895-6295, ext. 1201

Downtown Development Authority

Chair
Bob Chapin

Member
Adam Elenbaas 616-892-3110

Member
David Vander Wall

Member
Tom Zuniga

Member
Rence Meredith

Member
Steve Spriensma

Member
Kellen Brusveen

Member
Brent Clark

Member
Jeremy Borgman

Member
Ross Stevens

Member
Angela Hatto

Citizens Council of the Downtown Development Authority